Private tour to Coiba

  • Full day from Santa Catalina
  • 1 to 10 people
  • Flexible plan
  • English and Spanish

Your own boat, captain and guide for the whole day. Follow the classic route or plan your own: more snorkeling, a longer beach stop, a forest trail or the old penal colony.

Prices per boat

Group sizePrice per boat
1 to 4 people$550
5 to 6 people$600
7 to 10 people$700

Prices are per boat, not per person. The national park entrance is paid per person on the day: $20 foreign visitors, $10 Panamanians.

Your day, your way

A private tour covers the same full day in Coiba National Park as our shared tour, but the boat is only for your group. It's the easiest way to travel with children, take your time at the reefs you like most or plan a special day.

What you can add or change

  • More time at the snorkel sites you enjoy most
  • A longer beach stop on Isla Ranchería
  • A walk on Coiba's nature trails
  • A visit to the ruins of the old penal colony
  • Whale watching on the way, from July to October

How the day goes

A typical day on the Coiba Island Tour. Each morning the captain and guide choose the order and the snorkel sites according to the tide, visibility and sea conditions.

  1. 8:00 AM

    Meet the crew

    Santa Catalina

    Meet your guide at our meeting point, get your mask, snorkel and fins fitted, and listen to a short safety briefing.

  2. On the way

    Boat ride to the park

    Gulf of Chiriquí

    About an hour by boat. Keep your eyes open for dolphins and, from July to October, humpback whales.

    Two dolphins jumping beside the boat's wake on the way to Coiba
  3. Snorkel 1

    First reef

    Coco Pequeño

    Into the water: coral, reef fish and, with a little luck, your first sea turtle of the day.

    A sea turtle swimming over a reef in clear water in Coiba National Park
  4. Snorkel 2

    Second reef

    Coco Grande

    A new reef with new residents. Look for whitetip reef sharks, rays and moray eels.

    Two whitetip reef sharks swimming over sand next to coral in Coiba
  5. Snorkel 3

    Third reef

    Isla Tortuga

    Schools of fish, pufferfish and maybe an octopus. Your guide knows where to look.

    A school of fish and a sea turtle above a reef in Coiba National Park
  6. Lunch

    Lunch on Coiba Island

    Isla Coiba

    Lunch and a visit to the national park's visitor center. You may meet white-faced capuchin monkeys and iguanas.

    White-faced capuchin monkeys on a wooden footbridge on Coiba Island
  7. Afternoon

    Beach time

    Isla Ranchería

    Free time on a white-sand beach to swim, rest in the shade or take photos.

    Visitors in the shallow turquoise water of a white-sand beach in Coiba National Park
  8. About 3:50 PM

    Back on the mainland

    Santa Catalina

    Return to Santa Catalina in the afternoon.

Snorkel sites can change with the weather and park rules. Safety always comes first.

What the day includes

Included

  • Boat ride with a certified captain
  • Bilingual guide (English and Spanish)
  • Mask, snorkel and fins
  • Life jackets
  • Lunch and drinks, with vegetarian or vegan options
  • Fresh fruit

Not included

Coiba National Park entrance
Foreign visitors$20
Panamanians$10

Paid separately on the day, per person.

What to bring

  • Swimsuit and towel
  • Reef-safe sunscreen
  • Hat, sunglasses and a long-sleeve shirt for the sun
  • Reusable water bottle
  • Flip-flops
  • Waterproof bag for your phone
  • Cash for the park entrance
  • A photo of your passport or ID. Please leave the original at your hotel.

What we need to book you

To register your group with the national park, send us for each person: full name, nationality, age and passport or ID number. Please also tell us shoe sizes (for the fins), vegetarian or vegan meals and any allergies.

Meeting point. In Santa Catalina at 8:00 AM. We send you the exact location on WhatsApp when you book.

Questions and answers

What is the difference between the shared and the private tour?

On the shared tour you join other travelers and pay per person. On the private tour the boat, captain and guide are only for your group, you pay per boat and you can adjust the plan.

How do I book a tour?

Use the booking form or send us a WhatsApp message at +507 6888-7940 with the date, the tour and the number of people (and their nationality, for the park entrance). You can also write to info@coibaislandtours.com. In the dry season, from December to April, book a few days ahead.

How much is the Coiba National Park entrance?

$20 for foreign visitors and $10 for Panamanians, per person. It is paid separately on the day of the tour, so please bring cash.

Where and when do we meet?

At 8:00 AM in Santa Catalina. We send you the exact location of the meeting point on WhatsApp when you book. We are back on the mainland at about 3:50 PM.

Can children come?

Yes, families are welcome. Tell us the children's ages when you book. If you prefer your own pace, a private tour is a good option.

What happens if the weather is bad?

Safety is our priority. If sea or weather conditions are not safe, we reschedule your tour.

What is your cancellation policy?

Cancellation is free up to 24 hours before the tour. To change your date, send us a WhatsApp message at +507 6888-7940.

How can I pay?

We accept cash, bank transfers and online payments by credit card or PayPal. Ask us for the details when you book.

All travel guides

Ready to see Coiba?

Tell us your date and how many people are coming. We confirm availability and the price on WhatsApp.

$550 per boat, 1 to 4 people

Book